Edward A. Sherman Publishing Company Inc Magazines & Media Kits

Advertising info, sponsorship oportunities and magazine media kits by Edward A. Sherman Publishing Company Inc
Company Type

Media Company

Sector

Consumer

Also Known As
No. of Media Kits

4


Edward A. Sherman Publishing Company Inc

Edward A. Sherman Publishing Co. produces Newport Life Magazine and four other annual magazines, highlighting specific niches of Newport County.

The Newport Daily News is the major publication of the Edward A. Sherman Publishing Company and has been locally owned and managed since it was established in 1846. It has become the most significant news medium in the area, providing information to our readers and support to our advertisers. The Daily News was named New England Newspaper of the year in 1991, 2001 and 2004 for over-all excellence and received major awards for public service in 1969 and 1994.

The company also publishes Mercury, a free, alternative weekly, which could be considered the oldest new newspaper in the country. The history of the publication dates back to 1758, when the widow and son of James Franklin, Benjamin Franklin's brother, established The Newport Mercury. It not only has a claim to being the oldest newspaper in the country, but Ann Franklin is recognized as the first woman in the Colonies to publish and edit a newspaper.

Source: Edward A. Sherman Publishing Company Inc website.


Share
this page

Edward A. Sherman Publishing Company Inc Advertising Contacts

Please log in to your AdSprouts account to see the contact information for Edward A. Sherman Publishing Company Inc

Edward A. Sherman Publishing Company Inc Magazines & Media Kits

Newport Life

NLM is the only lifestyle magazine dedicated to Newport County.

Newport Wedding

In print, online and in person - Newport, RI's bridal resource.

South County Living

The Premier Magazine of South County

Newport Life Home and Lifestyles

A definitive guide to home building and decorating.