Storm Mountain Publishing Magazines & Media Kits

Advertising info, sponsorship oportunities and magazine media kits by Storm Mountain Publishing
Company Type

Media Company

Sector

Consumer

Also Known As
SMP
No. of Media Kits

2


Storm Mountain Publishing

Storm Mountain Publishing (SMP) is the Colorado-based publisher of Freeskier and Snowboard magazines, as well as Freeskier.com and Snowboardmag.com. SMP's print magazines, Freeskier and Snowboard, distribute 840,000 copies annually to 2.5 million readers. Our websites are market leaders in skiing and snowboarding, and reach over 2 million unique skiers and snowboarders every year.

Storm Mountain Publishing was founded in 1997 by skiers who recognized that skiing was about to embark on a radical evolution and needed a new generation of media to tell that story. Freeskier magazine, SMPís first media property, was born of the desire to highlight a youthful, passionate community of skiers and to document the lifestyle and progressive skiing that were changing the face of the sport. In 2004, SMP purchased Snowboard magazine, adding a second title to its fold.

Today, SMP has grown from a two-person start-up into a thriving media company with 25 employees, two magazines that produce a dozen issues a year, two websites, and a full multi-media team.

Source: Storm Mountain Publishing website.


Share
this page

Storm Mountain Publishing Advertising Contacts

Please log in to your AdSprouts account to see the contact information for Storm Mountain Publishing

Storm Mountain Publishing Magazines & Media Kits

Freeskier

Skiing's Independent Magazine

Snowboard

The best Products, Places and Personalities in snowboarding.