United States Olympic Committee Magazines & Media Kits

Advertising info, sponsorship oportunities and magazine media kits by United States Olympic Committee
Company Type

Association

Sector

Consumer

Also Known As
USOC
No. of Media Kits

8


United States Olympic Committee

United States Olympic Committee

United States Olympic Committee serves as both the National Olympic Committee and National Paralympic Committee for the United States.

Founded in 1894, the USOC is responsible for the training, entering and funding of U.S. teams for the Olympic, Paralympic, Youth Olympic, Pan American and Parapan American Games, while serving as a steward of the Olympic Movement throughout the country. In addition to its international Games responsibilities and its work to advance the Olympic Movement, the USOC aids America’s Olympic and Paralympic athletes through their National Governing Bodies, providing financial support and jointly working to develop customized, creative and impactful athlete-support and coaching education programs.

The USOC also supports U.S. Olympic and Paralympic athletes on and off the field of play through programming such as direct athlete funding, health insurance, tuition grants, media and marketing opportunities, career services and performance-based monetary rewards. In addition, the Olympic Training Center facilities provide athletes with performance services, including sports medicine; strength and conditioning; psychology, physiology and nutrition assistance; and performance technology.

Additionally, the USOC oversees the process by which U.S. cities bid to host the Olympic/Paralympic Games, the Youth Olympic Games or the Pan/Parapan American Games, while also playing a supporting role in the bid processes for hosting a myriad of other international competitions. Further, the USOC approves the U.S. trials sites and procedures for the Olympic, Paralympic, Youth Olympic, Pan American and Parapan American Games team selections.

Source: United States Olympic Committee website.


Share
this page

United States Olympic Committee Advertising Contacts

Please log in to your AdSprouts account to see the contact information for United States Olympic Committee

United States Olympic Committee Magazines & Media Kits

American Fencing

The official publication of USA Fencing, promoting the growth of Fencing sport in US.

FH Life

FH Life is the Official Magazine of USA Field Hockey.

Splash

The official publication of USA Swimming.

Technique

The official publication of USA Gymnastics - the sole national governing body for the sport of gymnastics in the United States.

USA Gymnastics

The official publication of USA Gymnastics - the sole national governing body for the sport of gymnastics in the United States.

USA Synchro

This quarterly online magazine delivers the most comprehensive coverage of synchronized swimming.

USA Table Tennis

USA Table Tennis magazine is the official magazine of the Olympic sport of Table Tennis in the U.S.

USA Triathlon

The official member publication of USA Triathlon.