WoodenBoat Publications Inc. Magazines & Media Kits

Advertising info, sponsorship oportunities and magazine media kits by WoodenBoat Publications Inc.
Company Type

Media Company

Sector

Consumer

Also Known As
No. of Media Kits

1


WoodenBoat Publications Inc.

WoodenBoat Publications Inc.

WoodenBoat Publications has been serving boating enthusiasts and professionals for over 30 years. Our dynamic editorial environment combines traditional methods of boat design, construction and repair with new and emerging technologies.

WoodenBoat Publications magazines provide detailed information for wooden boat owners, builders, designers, repairers and surveyors.

Jon Wilson founded WoodenBoat in September 1974 with the publication of the first issue of WoodenBoat magazine featuring the schooner SILVER HEELS. Jon assembled the magazine from his cabin in North Brooksville, Maine. All was accomplished without electricity or plumbing, and with his telephone nailed to a tree—half a mile down the road. Taking issue No. 1 to the Newport Sailboat Show, he sold 400 individual copies and signed up 200 subscribers. The WoodenBoat magazine was born.

Source: WoodenBoat Publications Inc. website.


Share
this page

WoodenBoat Publications Inc. Advertising Contacts

Please log in to your AdSprouts account to see the contact information for WoodenBoat Publications Inc.

WoodenBoat Publications Inc. Magazines & Media Kits

WoodenBoat

WoodenBoat magazine is one of the leading magazines for wooden boat owners, beginner builders, boating enthusiasts, builders and designers, repairers, and surveyors.