Aperture Foundation Magazines & Media Kits

Advertising info, sponsorship oportunities and magazine media kits by Aperture Foundation
Company Type

Association

Sector

Consumer

Also Known As
No. of Media Kits

1


Aperture Foundation

Aperture Foundation

Aperture is a not-for-profit foundation dedicated to advancing photography in all its forms. Aperture Foundation's aim is to foster both the development and the appreciation of the medium and its practitioners.

Aperture was founded in 1952 by photographers Ansel Adams, Dorothea Lange, Barbara Morgan, and Minor White; historian Beaumont Newhall; and writer/curator Nancy Newhall; as well as Melton Ferris, Ernest Louie, and Dody Warren. With scant resources, these visionary artists created a new quarterly periodical, Aperture, to serve photographers and photography enthusiasts worldwide.

Aperture has maintained the founders’ spirit throughout its history—in terms of its editorial freedom, its experiential nature and the confluence of disparate sensibilities and approaches that may converge in any given issue of the magazine.

Source: Aperture Foundation website.


Share
this page

Aperture Foundation Advertising Contacts

Please log in to your AdSprouts account to see the contact information for Aperture Foundation

Aperture Foundation Magazines & Media Kits

Aperture

Aperture serves photographers and photography enthusiasts worldwide.