PRIMEDIA Inc. Magazines & Media Kits

Advertising info, sponsorship oportunities and magazine media kits by PRIMEDIA Inc.
Company Type

Media Company

Sector

Consumer

Also Known As
Consumer Source Inc.
No. of Media Kits

1


PRIMEDIA Inc.

PRIMEDIA Inc.

PRIMEDIA Inc is a newspaper, periodical, and book publisher. PRIMEDIA Inc publications consist of consumer and trade magazines, reference books, and educational materials and services.

PRIMEDIA Inc is the parent company of Consumer Source Inc., a national publisher and distributor of free print and online consumer guides for the apartment and home industries.

PRIMEDIA was established in 1989 as K-III Holdings, a new venture financed by the investment group Kohlberg, Kravis, Roberts and Co. (KKR). The company acquired Haas Publishing, now Consumer Source Inc, in 1994 and went public in 1995. By 1997 K-III Communications Corporation was renamed PRIMEDIA Inc. In August 2007, PRIMEDIA completed the disposition of substantially all of its business operations not associated with Consumer Source.

Source: PRIMEDIA Inc. website.


Share
this page

PRIMEDIA Inc. Advertising Contacts

Please log in to your AdSprouts account to see the contact information for PRIMEDIA Inc.

PRIMEDIA Inc. Magazines & Media Kits

Apartment Guide

Whether you're living, looking or moving, make the most of your home with Apartment Guide.